Gernos

CommunityTroedyraur
Description
A large mansion, with Victorian florid stonework. Now lies derelict. Mostly built c.1815-1825 and altered c.1880. The roof is slate with deep overhanging eaves; the chimney is of square rubble. Main entrance is in the NE facade, formally in the SW. The NE elevation has projecting gabled bays with tall sash windows. Main doorway has a wooden lintel and moulded bath-stone joints. The NW elevation has projecting bath-stone bay windows, with plain sashes. The SW elevation has two square bay windows, with moulded cornices and parapets. A central bay has a gabled pediment. The SE elevation is concealed by an adjoining outbuilding.

Interior: Almost all partition walls have been stripped and the fireplaces have been blocked. The rooms include: the kitchen; formally with a deep fireplace. Morning room; with an elaborate wooden ceiling that has dogteeth. Drawing room/Dining room; currently a long room (which was presumably subdivided), which formally had a plaster ceiling on joist beams. The main stairs; very wide dogleg stair with moulded string and handrail, chamfered and stripped newels. The entrance hall; has a lath and plaster ceiling with chamfered and stopped wooden ribs.

(CD/Domestic/SN34NE from A.J.Parkinson).