Llanthewey Road Baptist Chapel, Burleigh Road, Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityAllt-yr-yn
Description

Built in 1912 by the architects Habershon & Fawckner. Closed in 1996 and later reopened as the Burleigh Academy (performing arts centre) and then as Iglesia ni Cristo (Church of Christ). Built in the English Gothic style of a gable entry type. Layout consists of nave, transept-type bays, and porch bay with adjacent integral tower which forms a prominent feature. There is also a Sunday School and hall wing attached. Dedication stones mark the base of the buttresses. The tower has a battlement, consisting of crenellated parapet and incorporating a cross on the outside wall. Lancet windows on three levels of the tower. Stained glass contain works by William Pearce c.1911, c.1913, c.1920, c.1924, c.1928 and John Hardman c.1953. The building was Grade II listed in 1998.