Penpont Manor Lodge, Former Dower House

CommunityTrallong

Penpont Lodge (formerly the Dower House) is part of Penpont Manor [NPRN 16026], and situated north of the A40 and south of the River Usk, 6km west of Brecon. It is sited down the drive, 175m east of Penpont Manor, and across Cwm Lodge opposite Bettws Penpont Church [NPRN 12303]. It is a two-storey stone building of circa 1686 with semi-circular end walls. It has a pediment with an elaborate Baroque tympanum of carved limewood, showing fruits and scrolls and the Boleyn crest. It has a stone slate roof with rounded rubble chimneys and a coved eaves cornice. It has four sash windows and a central 6-panel door. Its position, 100m north of the current lodge gates, apparently relates to the fact that the main road at one time ran closer to the river than it currently does.
(Sources: R Haslam, The Buildings of Wales: Powys, 1979, p. 368; CADW listed buildings database, 17 January 1963; South Wales Daily News, 23 November 1912).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 2nd March 2005