Pen-y-Lan House

CommunityLlanigon
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
This house is aligned uphill, and may have originated as a long house. It was rebuilt in two stages in the early-mid 17th century: first the hall with its two inner rooms, and then the byre end together with the front porch and a cellar with a second staircase. The through passage behind the hall chimney has since been blocked at the rear, originally for use as a dairy but now a bathroom.

The house is built to two storeys, mainly of rendered stone with concrete tiles and a central stone chimneystack. On the west side the porch door has a double ovolo-moulded lintel with a window above. A window in the north wall of the porch is now blocked, and has a stone label. All the other doors and windows in this elevation, which include dormer windows, are 19th and 20th century timber replacements.
The north elevation is not rendered, exposing the stonework.
In the east elevation the four ground floor windows, including the stairlight, are square-headed with stone labels, while the first floor windows are dormers. In the gable is an original window which is now blocked. There is a lean-to addition of two dates, constructed of stone and concrete blocks with an asbestos roof.
The south elevation also has an original blocked window in the gable, this consists of four lights with square mullions diagonally under a stone lintel.

Internally the doors are mainly 19th and 20th century plank examples, with a single 17th century example with hinges and handle surviving to the bathroom. Hall has surviving 17th century doorframe. The ground floor rooms have deep chamfered ceiling beams, and the hall has a blocked fireplace with an adjacent 17th century staircase with stone treads.
There is a chamfered plank and muntin partition to the inner room, and the beam across the front of the chimney has been the head of another partition. The inner room has a raised stone floor and a rear window with 18th or 19th century shutters.
The cellar is accessed from the hall by a stopped ovolo-moulded doorframe with a shaped inner head and original door. The inner door and frame, with the hinges and handle are 17th century, as is the adjacent staircase. The head of these cellars stairs is framed with 17th century oak wainscotting.

(Based on CADW listing description, S Fielding RCAHMW 19/05/2005)