Peterstone Court, Llanhamlach

CommunityLlanfrynach
Description
House built in 1741 for a barrister. Said to have been raised a storey in the early nineteenth century. Additions, including ballroom, in the early twentieth century. Now a hotel.
An earlier house, with court, is mentioned in the seventeenth century.
The house faces north-east, towards the Brecon-Crickhowell road. The main facade is three storeys with five bays. The centre three bays are slighly advanced, rising to a steep pediment covering a brick-arched lunette. The centrally placed doorway has an arched doorcase. The roof is hipped to the fore, framed by tall, rendered, end chimney stacks. Two gables project at the rear, framing a prominent arched staircase window.
Within the house has four rooms on the ground floor, divided by the hall and stair.
A single storey ballroom is attached on the north-west, lit by a five window projecting bay. A further block, with a pyramid roof, adjoins the ballroom, with a stable range running away to the south-west.

The house is set amid extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 16081).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6762)