Peterstone Court, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityLlanfrynach
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. This garden is depicted on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXXIV, sheet 2 (1887; 1904). It is set adjacent and to the south of a near-square enclosure, divided into two halves. The upper north-east part is a modest kitchen garden with a small glass house in the north corner. The lower south-west part encloses two well-defined terraces ascended by diagonal paths. A small building at the bottom of the terrace was probably a summer house.

C.S.Briggs 09 11 05

2. Grounds and gardens associated with Peterstone Court (NPRN 16080).
Outside the enclosed area described above: The terraced garden interupts a wooded slope extending to the north-west. This frames a sparsely planted orchard area on the Usk flood plain. The slope continues to the south-east, apparently planted as a shrubbery. This is at the rear of the grounds immediately about the house, defined by a bank or ha ha. The house faces north-east across an open pasture field to where the Peter Stone (NPRN 305713) stands beside the Brecon-Crickhowell road. It is approached along either one of two drives from this road, one leading past the church.