Bute Place, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteROAD
Description
Bute Place is a short road which formerly extended from the end of James Street at its intersection with Bute Street to Bute Crescent (ST1911574615 to ST1917174616), although Bute Crescent no longer extends as far north as formerly. Bute Place has been extended substantially to the north east since the 1980s.

The north side of the street still remains (2018). Of particular note is numbers 1-3, a Grade II-listed building formerly housing the offices of the Marine Mercantile Department of the Board of Trade and the Post Office (Nprn 31747). Constructed in 1881 on former green space, the building is a three-story ten-bay Italian Renaissance-style construction, mainly of red brick with red sandstone stone dressings and grey granite first-storey columns.

The southern side of the street contained several late-nineteenth century buildings, including the Mount Stuart public house (Nprn 18155) and the Maritime Hall (Nprn 31816). The former was a formerly Grade II-listed (from 1976 to 1993) building of three storeys situated on the corner of Bute Place and Bute Crescent with its entrance in the north-east corner of the building. The latter was a large three-storey building located on the corner of Bute Street and Bute Place with its entrance on Bute Street. The buildings on the southern side of the street were demolished in March 1987 as part of wider redevelopment of the area which also resulted in the demolition of nearby buildings on Bute Crescent and Bute Street to the south.

(Sources: Victorian Society Tour Notes, NMR MS VS01/16; NMR Site File: Glam/DOM/ST17SE)