Court House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCaerphilly
Description
The Court House originated as a purpose built court building in the fourteenth century. It was set within Caerphilly borough (NPRN 268017) outside the south gate of the colossal castle (NPRN 94497). Repairs to the court house are recorded in 1429. In the late seventeenth century it was raised to two storeys with wings added at each end and it was again extensively refashioned in the nineteenth century. It is now a public house.
This is a long two storey building, roughcast under a steep stone tiled roof with squat rendered chimney stacks. The original building was a stone walled single storey structure with a central passage separating its two rooms. It was built on a burgage plot immediately outside the castle's south gate in whose upper chamber the courts had formerly been held.

Sources: RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory IV.ii Farmhouses & Cottages (1988), 191 1a-g, 573 No. 215
CADW Listed Buildings Database (13568)