The Cross Keys;12 St Mary Street;Blessed David Hospital, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
Said to have been built 1332, and to contain fragments of St. David's Hospital. Rubble. 3 storey. Slated. 2 gables.

2. Originally a first floor long house of L-shaped plan dating from C14th. Largely altered in C17th. Possibly formed part of the Hospital of the Blessed St David, built by Henry Gower, Bishop of St Davids. Later in possession of Herbert family.
Main block aligned parallel to St Mary's Street and with a rear wing to the north. Two storey frontage with twin three storey gables. Tall parapet with low stack to right gabled end. Two and three light moulded, timber mullioned windows with overall dentilled lintels, leaded glazing, moulded cills.
Two storey and attic rear gabled wing retains medieval freestone lancets, single with chamfered surround to attic, cusped pair to first floor and cusped single light to ground floor.