Llanilid Farmhouse, Thomastown, Tonyefail

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTonyrefail
Description
A mid-late 17th century lobby-entry house. The original building was probably a derivative of the long-house, but the attached byre was partly rebuilt c1800.

The 2-unit, 2-storey house consists of a hall, kitchen, front porch and rear staircase outshut. The porch faces south into the hillside but the entrances are now to the north and east. Adjoining the kitchen on the west side is a long byre with an added stable. there are additional lean-tos on north side, flanking the staircase outshut. The house is rendered over stone, under slate roofs, with rendered end stacks and a large rendered ridge stack behind the porch. All the openings have flat heads with dripmoulds, under which mid 20th century windows have been inserted. The south front has 1-window to the left of the porch and 2-windows to the right.
The porch has a flat headed doorway with a dripstone which is now blocked, and no openings to the upper storey.
The long, adjoining, cow-house has a large-pane window to the right and a further opening to the left.

A new entrance was made into the east gable end of the house in the mid 20th century, with a flat-roofed, concrete, porch offset to the right. There is a window to its left. The north side (now the front) has a continuous outshut to the centre and left with a stone tiled roof. The central section projects further, with a narrow flat headed doorway into its west side. This was a pig sty of c1800, added to the face of the staircase outshut. The left section contains a later dairy with single window opening. To the right of the outshut, a kitchen lean-to has been added, probably in the mid 20th century, with a shallow corrugated roof and a planked central door flanked by large-pane windows.

The cow house has a central doorway flanked by windows, that to the left with a hoodmould. A higher stable block with a corrugated iron roof has been added to the right. It has doorways to the centre and the left, with dripmoulds and planked doors. There is a loft doorway to the gable end.

The hall is said to retain a joist-beam ceiling, the beams with ogee stops, and ovolo-moulded timber doorways. That leading to the stair outshut is said to have an ornate timber head.

The cow house retains 3 substantial tie-beam trusses with curved-foot principal rafters. There is no doorway into the house. In the centre is a row of partitioned stalls aligned north-south, in which the cows were tethered. The added stable to the right contains 2 loose boxes with a loft over.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 29/08/2006