Middle Row, 1-13, Bute Town, Rhymney

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRhymney
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
Middle Row in Bute Town village (nprn 18180) is a terrace of two and three storey, early nineteenth century ironworkers' houses, similar to terraces of Collins' Row (nprn 18379) and Lower Row (19260). They have a plan of two outer bays and central three-storey bay all projecting with recessed bays between. Each house except for the central range and the Public House has a single window range and door; the central houses are in pairs, each pair sharing a three-window range (the centre windows blocked in each case) with outer doorways.
The houses are built of roughly coursed stone rubble with shallow pitched hipped roofs of stone slates, with a separate hipped roof to the centre range, chunky ridge stacks mostly shared, and with deep overhanging boarded eaves. The windows are horned sashes without glazing bars and have yellow brick sills. The boarded doors, which are mostly recessed, have a glazed panel, and the openings have slightly cambered heads, some with iron lintels showing, with rough voussoirs and surrounds.
There are outshuts and walled gardens to the rear.
The original interior double depth plan survives with two rooms on each floor, with fireplaces in each room and spiral staircase beside.
(Source; Cadw listing database)