2-4 Princess Way, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
Set at angle to S end of dual carriageway, right gable end to Salubrious Place. Built 1874-5 by J Bacon Fowler, architect, for Messrs Strick & Bellingham. Victorian Gothic style.

This is a 3 storey office block with snecked rubble facings and (badly eroded) freestone dressings. Steep slate roofs with large gable, forward on left, parapets with finials, stems of chimneys to left and centre removed above sloping seatings. 3 slits to banded gable, wide relieving arch over cusped tripartite window, blind heads with disc ornament and punched spandrel rosettes; plain chamfered openings on right; cill bands. 7 windows to 1st floor, paired under relieving arches with shouldered heads, roll-moulded arches and detailing as before, sash windows with some glazing bars. Shouldered windows to ground floor with decayed colonnettes etc, 2 modern doors, rendered gable end.

Interior retains openwell staircase of Baltic oak, Gothic newels and ironwork railings.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 18/10/06