Treguff Farmhouse, Treguff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlancarfan
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Mainly late C16 but incorporating an early C17 storeyed addition. This gentry farmhouse has whitewashed elevations and is mostly 2-storeyed with attic, but is 3-storeyed to W wing. It is constructed of local limestone with sandstone dressings including quoins, but now over painted. Slate roof ( formerly stone tiled) with large stone chimney stacks, some rebuilt. The W wing has battered walls. The main front is to the S, a 5-bay elevation with modern render. At the time of inspection (May 1995), the modern fenestration was being replaced including sunk-chamfered surrounds, with stone mullion and transomed windows. Hoodmoulds above survive. It is distinctive for its off-centre, two-storey porch with half glazed doors and painted over sundial set into the gable over a broad Tudor label; the inner doorway has broach stops. The rear (N) side has the re-capped lateral chimneybreasts of the hall and parlour and deep lean-tos. Downhill gable end to the W has further chimney breast; mono-pitch roof extension (C19?) to the S side of this end has created a small courtyard by the back door.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/10/06