St Nidan's New Church, Brynsiencyn

CommunityLlanidan
Description
St Nidan's new church is a nineteenth-century building located on the north side of the A4080 within a rectangular walled churchyard used as a cemetery, about 750m north-west of the old church of St. Nidan (NPRN 43637) and about 500m north-east of Brynsiencyn. It was built in Early English style in 1839 to designs of John Welch. It was built in stages, the chancel added in 1882, the vestry and organ room added later. The original design included a spire on the west tower but this was not completed.
The church is constructed predominantly of red gritstone rubble with sandstone dressings, and has a modern slate roof with stone copings and moulded kneelers and a ring cross at the east gable. Its plan is cruciform and of pre-Ecclesiological character. It consists of west tower, two-bay nave and transepts with quadrant vestry and organ room in their angles. The church is lit through lancet windows, triple lancets on the broad gables. The three-stage tower incorporates the entrance porch in its lower part, with pointed arched doorway. The belfry is at mid height above a moulded string with louvred lancet openings in recessed panels with corbelled heads. The corbelled upper stage houses a clock room with continuous hood mould, pointed over clock faces in east and west sides, and an embattled parapet above. The circular vestry and organ room are each of a single storey with door in the angle and two rectangular lights.
Inside, the walls are plastered. Notable features include a west gallery with panelled front supported on tapering octagonal columns, and four equal and bold crossing arches. The chancel is raised by one step and the sanctuary by two steps, both floored with encaustic tiles. Moved here from the old church are the thirteenth-century cylindrical font, two bells (one each of fourteenth and fifteenth century date), and an oak chair. Stained glass includes works by Heaton, Butler & Bayne (1877) and Shrigley & Hunt (1929).