Queen's Head Inn, Moor Street, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SiteINN
Description
Probably mostly C18, though the gable is an indicator of an early origin in Chepstow; substantially refurbished C20. Former Inn now offices and accommodation. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with brick end stack. Two storeys and attic in central gable, plain bargeboards. One 15-pane sash window in gable; three 18-pane sashes on first floor; ground floor has paired 18-pane sashes to right, all in exposed moulded frames in shallow reveals. Central door with 4-panelled door and triangular bracketed wooden pediment; cambered headed arched carriage entrance to left. Plinth. Extends to rear in a series of single storey brick and stone extensions; rear of main building is unrendered with brick voussoirs to the arch.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/9/06