Pen-y-Lan;Penylan House, St Brides Netherwent

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Bradney records Pen-y-lan as being the most significant house in the parish of St Bride's Netherwent, 'The house known as Pen-y-lan appears to be the only one of any size and style and is probably the one where the family of Robnet resided.' It is built on a defensible site with some surviving earthworks and is probably of early origin, but the present house appears to date no earlier than the late C16. The first house seems to have been a 'regional style' house of the type described by Fox and Raglan with a gable entry beside the main stack and a two storey, two-room plan. In the later C17, perhaps c1670, the house was heightened and greatly enlarged to its current shape and given the impressive 3-storey porch and rear staircase. There have been considerable rearrangements and partitioning in the C20, and the present owner has added hardwood joinery, a conservatory and a concrete tile roof.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings( NJR 15/10/2007)