Rhyswg Fawr Farmhouse, Rhyswg Fawr, Abercarn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityAbercarn
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Probably early C17, with later alterations. Long farmhouse incorporating former byre. Of limewashed rubble with steep felted roof, formerly stone tiled with end stack right and corbelled chimney to left; centre ridge stack, described as massive in original list description, replaced. 2 unit plan, the older to left, with rear outshut, built into the hillside. Single storey and attic. To left 3 casement windows to ground floor, that to right with timber lintel, the centre probably a former doorway with a stone hood, shallow stone hood and sill to left window; gabled dormer above; small window with stone hood beside the corbelled fireplace to gable end. Wide central flat-roofed porch across the units has large quoins and voussoirs to doorway with boarded door, but earlier small side window with hood. Renewed window to ground floor right, with two 6-pane casements rising through the eaves above, at a different level from left unit. Catslide roof over single storey outshut to rear; casement windows. The shallow walled forecourt has a trigonometrical point on one of the gate piers with mounting block attached.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 27/10/06