Black Boy Public House, Broad Street, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
C17 timber framed lobby entry plan house, refronted in brick later C18.

A 3-storey building with a 4-window, whitewashed Flemish bond front. There are bands at floor levels and raised eaves giving to a gently pitched slate roof with a saw toothed eaves cornice. The building is lit by 2 and 3 light small paned iron casement windows under the eaves to the second floor, and there are similar transomed windows to first floor of 3 lights each, flanking a dummy, with a further two light window over the carriageway. The windows have cambered heads and shallow reveals, and there are similar heads to modern leaded windows on the ground floor. There is a moulded canopy to an open timber porch which has brick footings. Plank door. There is a later carriageway to the right with a timber lintel. There are timber framed gable end and rear elevations, comprising of square panels with brick nogging. The upper panels later. There is a modern extension to the ground floor.
(Source; Cadw listing database)