Colby Lodge, Amroth

CommunityAmroth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
John Colby, a local mine owner, built Colby Lodge, Amroth, in 1803. The dining room decoration shows Nash influence but the date of Colby Lodge and the awkwardness of the planning makes a direct involvement by Nash improbable. Alterations are believed to have been carried out in 1825.

The house is a plain 3 storey building with a slate roof. There is a flat porch with 4 square columns and a lower 3 storey rear wing. It is rendered and painted, with scored lines to imitate stone courses. The roof is of low pitch with tile ridges and hips.

Improvements to the house were carried out in the late 1960s. The house, gardens and estate were later taken into National Trust ownership, and the house, with its immediate gardens and the walled garden, granted on long lease to the present owners.

Associated with gardens (Nprn265314).

RCAHMW AP94-CS 0258
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Colby Lodge, Amroth.