Frogmore Terrace, No 2, Lower Frog Street, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Description
One of four three-storey town houses in late Georgian style, said to date from about 1840, and to be by Henry Rumley of Bristol.

Terraced house (No 2), the second in a row of 4, unpainted stucco with slate close eaved roof. One-window range of sashes to left and door to right. Basement and 3 storeys. Broad sill bands at first and second floors. Sash windows with original small-paned glazing, 9-pane to upper floor, arched to first and ground floors with radiating-bar heads, the ground floor window broader. Arched doorway up slate steps flanked by wrought iron railings of scroll design. Panelled doors of 2 long panels with horizontal panel above and below, and plain fanlight. Nos 1 and 4 have painted stucco surrounds.
Painted stucco basement with window to left, door under steps to front door.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 22/9/06
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital images comprising part of the 'Catalogue of Decorative Iron Railings in Tenby': Paragon, including Frog Street and St. Mary Street.