Kymin Tower; The Round House; The Banqueting Tower; Belvedere, The Kymin, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteTOWER
Description
a. This stone built structure sited more or less at the summit of the Kymin is in the from of a crennellated tower, two stories high. It was built as a "Banquetting Room" by the Kymin Club in 1794. It has subsequently been added to , to form a commodious dwelling now open to the public. The round tower is 5m in diameter, to its NE is a two storey annexe, roughly square in plan - about 5.5m x 5m with an entrance proch built into the S. The building now forms a fairly cohesive whole. Originally the building contained just two rooms, the upper Banquetting Room having five windows, the lower room being a kitchen. 265m above OD.

John Latham RCAHMW 30 September 2014

b. The Roundhouse sits on Kymin hill, Monmouth, and was built in 1794 by a group of local gentlemen for use as a dining club. It was erected in connection with the Naval Temple (NPRN 32877). The building is a round, two-storey tower built of stone with stucco. It is lit by double hung sash windows with glazing bars, and there is a small residential extension at one side. Externally an iron ladder attached to the stonework accesses the roof.

(Cadw listing description, NT description) S Fielding RCAHMW 09/05/2005