Swyddfa'r Sir;County Hall;Queen's Hotel, Albert Place, Aberystwyth;Queens Hotel Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteCOUNTY HALL
Description
1. The Queens Hotel was built in 1866. It was designed by Hayward & Davis in a "Hotel de Ville" style and built by George Lumley for the Hafod Hotel Company. It opened in 1866 and the Cambrian News noted that the hotel had special ground floor provision for "the infirm". Quartz and ore samples from local lead mines are retained beneath the ground-floor windows in panels and the Archives search room retains acanthus palsterwork, a mantlepiece and a mirror. the building was converted to County Offices post 1945.
2002.09.27.RCAHMW/SLE

2. A large asymmetrical 3-storey building: Steep pitch slate mansard roof with truncated chimney stacks and dormers with steep overhanging roofs and casement windows. Sash windows, some are paired. There is a broad central gothic pitched roof porch with ornate bargeboards and brackets carried on tall columns with foliage capitals. The interior retains a large entrance hall with Gothic details to the staircase. Retains original ceramic sinks and brass taps to the ground floor toilets.
CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw
CHN 02/03/04

3. The former Queen's Hotel, now Ceredigion County Offices and home of Ceredigion Archives, was designed by architects Hayward and Davis in a 'Hotel de Ville' style and built by George Lumley of Aberystwyth for the Hafod Hotel Company, or Mid Wales Hotel Company. It was opened in 1866. The plans were signed by Davis, and the hotel is contemporary with, though more stolid than, Hayward's Duke of Cornwall hotel in Plymouth, but lacks the virtuoso roofscape of the Plymouth building. The Cambrian News published visitor lists during the summer months. The 83-bedroom hotel had special ground-floor provision for the infirm. Quartz and ore panels are retained beneath the ground-floor windows, and there is extravagant stained-glass on the mezzanine. Vestiges of former splendour remain in the Archives search room, with its acanthus plasterwork, mantlepiece and mirror, and in the former New Assembly rooms - now the 'Cambrian Hall' - with 'Q H' on the iron spandrels. Post-1945, the hotel was converted by G. R. Bruce, County Architect, into the County Offices.
On the shore, just south of the Queen's Hotel, was the Public Bath, built in 1810 and demolished in 1892.
Victorian Society tour notes, 1999, revised January 2006, D.J.Percival, RCAHMW.

4. Used as a film location for the BBC Wales drama 'Hinterland' in 2013 where it featured as a police station. The Queen's Hotel was auctioned for sale on 18th September 2014.