Ysbyty Ifan Corn Mill;Ysbyty Ifan Mill, Ysbyty Ifan

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Ysbyty Ifan Corn Mill was built by the Penrhyn Estate in the village of Ysbyty Ifan in c. 1870. It has a pitchback waterwheel. The Mill ceased to grind corn in the early 1940s, but for the next twenty years it generated electricity for the village. It was converted to house a turbine for electricity generation in the mid twentieth century. The Mill is currently owned by National Trust who are repairing the building and restoring the waterwheel and machinery.

Site visited B.A.Malaws, 21 October 2000.
B.A.Malaws, 18 February 2003.

The Mill is a 3-bay stone rubble mill with a pitched slate roof. It has small casement windows throughout, with deep stone lintels to the ground floor main elevation. The entrance door is central, with access to the upper floor from stone steps to the right-hand gable. It has an exterior pitchback waterwheel to the south, though the trough that fed it is no longer extant. The interior retains much of the mill machinery and equipment.

Source: DE/IND/SH84NW, from the Welsh Mills Group Newsletter
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 1.12.2004