Dragon Inn, Crickhowell; Dragon Hotel

CommunityCrickhowell
Description
An early eighteenth century house, possibly a refronting of an earlier building. Formerly the Dragon Inn, now the Dragon Hotel.
This is a two storey, three bay, building with attics and a cellar under the southern bay. The northern bay, shown as separate on OS County series (Brecknock. XLI.8 1889), was a 'landlord's cottage'.
The early Georgian street front is pink rendered under a steep-pitched, slate, gabled roof. The roof is framed by contemporary brick end-stacks. Three gabled dormers light the attics.
The central bay of the first floor has an elaborate later eighteenth century Venetian window under a low eaves pediment. The north and south bays each have two sash windows.
On the ground floor the central bay has two bay windows with a lower casement window between. The bay windows are not depicted in 1889. The south bay has a doorway and a casement window. The north bay has two casement windows replacing doorways to the former landlord's cottage.
Various service buildings are shown adjoining to the rear and on the south, in 1889.
The house follows what appears to be a medieval plan. In this the central bay, with a large stone chimney breast to the rear, would be the hall, with chambers in the north and south bays, the doorway opening onto a screens passage.

Sources: Jones & Smith 1967 'The Houses of Breconshire IV' (Brycheiniog 12 (1966-7), 1-91), 62
CADW Listed Buildings Database (7218)