Gwibedog; Gwybedog, Tirabad

CommunityLlangamarch
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
1. Original name 'Gwybedog'; farm of 230 acres. Name derived from Welsh name for bird known as the wagtail. Occupied at time of evacuation of Sennybridge Range in 1939 by Mrs Margaret Davies, Miss Miriam Davies, Mr Goronwy Davies and Mr Iorwerth Davies. (Davies, Epynt Without People and much more, 1984, pp 123, & 140).

2. 1.5km to the south-east of Tirabad, on the western edge of the Sennybridge Rifle Range was a 2 storey moorland farm of long house type, which had been modernised. The farm buildings were continuous with the dwelling house. It had irregular fenestration, with windows in modern frames. There was a simple central doorcase with a plain fanlight. The dwelling house had a slate pitched roof and the out-buildings lean-to zinc roofs.
(Source: NMR Site Files, c.1947).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 17th February 2005