Old Gwernyfed Mansion

CommunityGwernyfed
Description
Old Gwernyfed is an early seventeenth century mansion, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. It is associated with an extensive and, in parts, well preserved landscape scheme (NPRN 86068). From the eighteenth century the mansion declined into a farmhouse, the south-west wing being abandoned. The presence of a late eighteenth century coach house (NPRN 405978) shows that the house remained a gentleman's residence at that time. It is now a hotel.

It is a large E-plan house of two storeys and attics. Built of sandstone rubble, it is partly rendered, with mullioned windows and slate roofs. The house faces north-east where there is a towered forecourt (NPRN 405974). The near symmetrical main front has long projecting end wings and a central two storey gabled porch above a gothic doorway. Large gables rise either side of the porch and the wings have end and side gables. The rear, garden elevation originally showed a row of four gables.

The porch led into the central cross passage, divided from the hall by an original wooden screen. The great chamber was over the hall with further appartments in the ruined south-west wing. The north-east wing housed the kitchen and offices. Many original features remain, including panelling and wall paintings.

Associated with: Farmbuildings (NPRN 31235)

Sources: Jones and Smith 'Houses of Breconshire II' (Brycheiniod X (1964), 88-90
CADW Listed Buildings Database (6654)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHAP - Headland Archaeology Projects ArchiveHeadland Archaeology report no OGBP/02 entitled Old Gwernyfed, Velindre, Brecon, Powys Historic Building Recording, Trial Trenching and Documentary Research" September 2015.