Belmont Hotel, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
No 21 North Parade, Llandudno is, together with No 22 next door, one of the oldest buildings on the Parade, having formerly consisted of five bays and incorporated the neighbouring property. The building took its present form in the interwar period, although it occupies the same, or a very similar, plan.

The hotel is of four storeys and three bays, with a parapet bearing the hotel name. A c.1919 single-story porch to the left of the main elevation contains the main entrance between Doric columns supporting an entablature bearing the hotel name. Under the parapet of the main elevation, the fourth storey facade contains five sash windows. Below, the central bays of the second and third storeys are recessed within a square-headed arch which is shaped at the corners. A single French casement at the third story and two French casements at the second story lead to curved balconies with iron railings. Below, the central bay of the first storey extends forward in a modern glazed veranda. The outer bays have prominent three storey canted bay windows. There is quoining to the outer corners of the main elevation and an outdoor area in front of the building is enclosed by a stuccoed wall with nineteenth-century iron railings.

In the twentieth century, the Belmont specialised as a hotel for the blind and was purchased in 2002 by the Royal Blind Society. It improved its accessibility by the addition of braille signage and railings. However, owing to a decline in use by people with visual impairment, the hotel was sold in 2014-15 and heavily refurbished only to undergo further refurbishment in 2017. Five of the twenty-four rooms were retained for the use of, and made further accessible for, people with visual impairment during this refurbishment.

[Sources: `Belmont Hotel, Llandudno: Specialist holiday venue to shut?, BBC News, 23.05.2014; `Rooms for blind retained in Llandudno hotel revamp?, BBC News, 3.2.2015; Tony Bonnici, `Llandudno's Belmont Hotel reopens after £1.3m refurb?, Daily Post, 15.05.2017; Cadw Listed Buildings database]