Broome or Broom Hall, Formerly Werglodd Fawr

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description
Broome Hall is a sophiscated and simple mansion built between 1779 and 1782. It is set within extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 86305), overlooking a small park. The grounds were entered through a great arch topped by a tall clock tower (NPRN 26088). Much of the stable court and home farm complex remains (NPRN 406217; 406218). The house was sold in 1945, but was restored in the late twentieth century.

It is a three storey building skirted by a veranda supported on iron columns with stuccoed brick walls and hipped slate roofs with attics. The house faces south-east where there is a garden front of five bays. The side elevations are four bay, one blank. The entrance, under a grand pediment in the veranda, is in the north-east front. At the rear are service ranges, one featuring an ornate cupola. The interior retains its original layout and some fittings.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 115 No. 1093
CADW Listed Buildings Database (21586)