Broome Hall, Arch and Clock Tower

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
A triumphal arch topped by a tall clock tower built in 1830. It formed the main entrance to the grounds of Broome Hall (NPRN 86305) prior to the establishment of the second drive before 1889.
The arch stands at the inner end of the stable court (NPRN 406217). It is a four stage building. The lower two stages form the arch and its upper storey. The lowest stage is ashlar faced with broad central round headed arch flanked by smaller, pedestrian, round headed arch. The remaining stages are of stone rubble with paired round headed openings except for the upper stage which has squared openings. The second stage houses a room with a carved slate fireplace, a cornice and a ceiling rose. The next stage housed the clock mechanism and the upper stage was the belfry. The tower has a pyramidal slate roof topped by a weather vane.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4360)
NMR holdings (held under NPRN 26087)

John Wiles 08.06.07

Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Caernarvonshire XLI, sheet 2 (1900). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 9th August 2006.