Terrace on The South Side of Castle Square, Nos. 32-7

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
A terrace sai to have been built in 1834, first shown on the town map of this year.Intended to be alrger symmetrical composition with no.33 as the centrepiece, but with only one house added to the left and four to the right. Owned by the Assheton-Smith family as a speculative development to attract the growing business and professional class in the town, but by the late 19th century thay had already been aprtly adapted to business use. The block was sold by the Vaynol Estate in 1957.

Late Georgian style terrace of three storeys with attics and two-storey basements. Constructed of Flemish bond brick and mainly with graded slate roofs on a moulded wooden cornice, with added small skylights and brick and roughcast stacks. The accent is provided by No. 33 which is brought forward under a pediment, has three symmetrical bays and is stuccoed. the other houses are of two narrow bays. The basements are of coursed rubble stone to the front and have mainly replaced windows. The upper windows are hornless sashes with thin glazing bars and under wedge lintels- the lower and middle storeys are 12- pane while the upper floor has 9-panes.

No.33 has had its lower windows replaced, but retains a central entrance portico with tapering chamfered square columns on stone bases, and replaced double doors with a plain overlight. The pediment has a plain cornice and there is a plain attic window incorporating a 2-light window.
The other houses have stucco doorcases with pilasters and consoles below a shallow hood, and fielded panelled doors under round-headed radial over-lights. exceptions are No. 36 which has an added porch andNo.35 which has glazing inserted into the panels of the door.
No.37 has roughcast front, with a flat roof porch to the left with a pointed arch in a dressed surround, with a boarded door and a pair of narrow lights in each side wall under narrow lintels. The lower right window is set within an architrave, and retains its 12-pane hornless sash window. On the first floor are two oriel windows on cast iron brackets, that were inserted in the late 19th century, with 4-pane sashw indows under a hipped slate roof with swept eaves carried on cast iron colonnettes. The second floor retains the the 9-pane sashes with architraves.
The right gable end of No.37 was bebuilt in 1911 in coursed dressed stone, due to the adjacent house being demolished. Centrally placed in each storey is a two mullioned window under a mould, incorporating 2-light casements. the windows have sill bands comprised of two courses of finely tooled stone.

The forecourt has cast iron railings with spear finials on a dwarfstone wall, the gate to each cellar retaining ironwork with a lattice pattern in chinoiserie style (replaced in the case of No.36) but the ront doors are all replaced. the railings terminate to the right end with a ramped return wall of dreseed stone. the steps lead to cellars below pavement level.
(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 02/08/2005