Derwyn-Bach; Derwin Bach; Derwydd Bach

CommunityDolbenmaen
Description
Derwyn-bach is situated in an open valley at 110m above sea level and is typical of early storeyed houses in Snowdonia. It has a cross-passage doorway with voussoired head, gable-end chimney and stone fireplace stair, and collar-beam trusses. A mid-sixteenth century felling date range has been obtained from dendrochnology, making it one of the earliest surviving houses of its type in Snowdonia.

RCAHMW, 17 November 2007

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Derwyn Bach, Dolbenmaen researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Restored elevation; (b) restored ground-floor plan and (c) cross section at A-A of Derwyn-Bach house, Dolbenmaen. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 184, fig. 6.1.