Dulasau Uchaf;Dylase Uchaf;Dylasau Uchaf

CommunityBro Machno
Description

A seventeenth century house with an older, sixteenth century cross-wing, later modified and otherwise altered. It is two storeys throughout. The walls are of roughly coursed rubble, more massive in the cross-wing, with longer stones at the corners and gable. It has slate gabled roofs with north and west gable end stacks.
The house faces west towards a later farmyard. The main range presents an irregular facade with an off-centre doorway in a nineteenth century gabled porch. Its interior retains original beams and an oak dog-leg stair. There is a massive chimney breast abutting the cross wing. This lacks a chimney. The cross wing itself has a blocked fireplace and two blocked doorways.

A garden or gardens have been identified (NPRN 86359)

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), No. 624, 175 fig 172
CADW Listed Buildings Database (5893)

John Wiles 09.05.07

[ADDITIONAL 2011:] Tree-ring dating has established that the older range was built in the late sixteenth century. Report and site description prepared for Vernacular Architecture 42 (2011):

x. PENMACHNO, Dulasau-uchaf (SH 8308 5165) South Wing Felling date range: 1562-92
Principal rafters (1/2) 1551(H/S); Purlin (0/1). Site Master 1450-1551 dluc2 (t = 7.7 GWYDWN; 7.3 WALES97; 7.3 PORCHBC)

Dulasau-uchaf is a multi-period farmhouse incorporating an early storeyed house as the south wing. This early house was of end-chimney two-unit (?Snowdonian) type with evidence for a post-and-panel partition under the ('re-set) beam between hall and outer bay. Latterly the wing may have had an end-chimney lobby-entry plan and possibly functioned in a unit-system arrangement. Plan in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory, Volume I: East (1956), p. 175, fig. 172 (mon. 624). Dating commissioned by NWWDP in partnership with RCAHMW. (R.F. SUGGETT/RCAHMW/July 2011)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2011/15 The Tree-Ring dating of Dylasau Uchaf, Betws y Coed, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Dulasau Uchaf, Padog, Betws y Coed, Betws y Coed, produced by Ric Tyler, October 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Dylasau Uchaf, produced by Morgan and Jones, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.