Glascoed, Pont Rhythallt, Llanrug; Glascoed Hall

CommunityLlanddeiniolen
Description
Early C17 house - a datestone of 1623 (now gone) is recorded - built for members of the Wynne family, Owen Wynne was resident here in 1654, and both he and his wife, Elin, are recorded in the datestone of the porch, added in 1657. The oldest part of the house is the main block in 2 distinct sections on a north-south axis with the west wing being an early addition (?1630s); next comes the porch (to the east) and in the 18th century (possibly 1738- see Interior) the staircase projection in the angle between main range and west wing, the north wall of the west wing being refenestrated in the late C18 or early C19. Much of the main block was rebuilt in the C19 and c1900 and it is only to the east at the southern end that early fabric survives in this part of the building.

A two storey house, with 3 storeys over cellar to west wing. It is constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone, parts of which are roughcast, with ashlar dressings to original openings and to coped verges of slate roofs. The east elevation of main block is in 2 distinct sections, the north end higher and with an end stack at the junction with lower part, which has catslide outshut and may originally be very slightly the earlier of the 2 sections.There is projecting 2-storey gabled porch to right of lower part, which has a round-headed doorway with moulded jambs, hoodmould and naively-carved head-stops. Internally there are splayed slit windows to the sides, and directly above doorway is a slightly recessed date tablet with a dripmould and the inscription "1657/OW 41/EW 38" for Owen and Elin Wynne with their ages at the time of the porch's erection. Immediately above again is a 3-light mullioned and transomed window with dripmould, while apex of gable has ashlar integral end stack with moulded capping.

The west side (rear) of this range has 3 irregularly spaced windows on each floor, all formerly 4-paned sashes but those to right of the door are now top-hung replacements, and there is a similar integral end stack to right. The North side of the 3-bayed west wing has sash windows on all floors, 12-paned to left and right and 16-paned to centre on first floor, and 9 panes to the second, all unhorned with slate cill. There is a doorway to the left on ground floor, and to the right a substantial integral end stack of dressed stone with slate drips. This is flanked by 2 attic windows, with further windows to the right on ground and first floors. there is a similar stack at the junction with main north-south range, which has crow-stepped gable end projecting to north.

In front of this gable is a C20 lean-to addition which continues to right, overlapping eastern part of west wing. The south wall of the west wing has similar lean-to which conceals from view a 3-light mullion window with moulded dripstone. To the right a gabled staircase projection has battens for former slate hanging, a 12-paned sash window on the first floor and 2-light window on the ground floor, both with slate cills.

The main room of west wing is said to retain good early C18 panelling and a 6-panel door, while a section of similar panelling is reset at the foot of the stair (which has C20 inscription "T. 1600 RESTORED 1900 H.") is inscribed "1738/D/E.M.". The staircase itself is of dog-leg form, but the mortises in its woodwork suggest that it was formerly of an open-well type and may have been moved from elsewhere in the building. Much early C17 work survives in the present staircase, including the carved finials and pendants to its square newels, the handrail and turned balusters with square central knops. There is C20 stained glass in ground-floor staircase window.

A small corner fireplace in room over porch has attached Doric columns with moulded capitals and bases, the lintel having a raised horizontal strap with central blank shield.
(Source; Cadw listing databae) S Fielding 23/11/2005