Penylan Garden, Llandygwydd

CommunityBeulah
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. Penylan was a massive mansion with accoutrements to match. It had a greenhouse conservatory alongside (Victorian photograph), terraces, a large kitchen garden and greenhouses,,+ woodlands with vistas rides and walks, a sawpit, and kennels Its walled garden was later to be filled with nissen huts and is now the subject of a building plan to convert to a bungalow.
In 1979 its billiard room had become a summer house; there were ornamental ponds and there were many fruit trees in the garden (WM 28 11 79). The. pond had been recently restored in 1988 (WM June 11th) when there were still 5 acres of woodland.

CSB June 2001

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XXXVIII, sheet 11 (1906). Its main elements on that map include conservatory, greenhouse, parkland, sundial, terrace, walled garden, parterres, woodland with vista paths, sawpit, kennels, woodland and kitchen garden.