Hafod Garegog

CommunityBeddgelert
Description
A possible earlier house on the site was reputed to be the home of the early C15th bard Rhys Goch Eryri (fl. 1385 ? 1448). He was reputed to be a friend and strong supporter of Owain Glynd'r and associated with Dafydd Nanmor who lived nearby. His is said to have composed his poetry while sitting on a stone known as Cadair Rhys Goch - the possible site of which is now preserved nearby.
The present house appears to have formed one range of a unit-planned development, the remainder of which is lost or ruinous. The early C17th primary section was a lateral and end chimney storeyed house, though this was subsequently altered and extended in the C18; further modern alterations and additions have been carried out within the last twenty years. It is essentially a large one-and-a-half storeyed farmhouse of T plan. Rubble construction with modern slate roof, the former gable parapets lost; plain bargeboards. Two central stacks (originally a lateral and a gable stack) and one end chimney, all with plain capping. The main, garden facade, has a 7-bay ground floor, the 5 right-hand bays of which are primary. with irregular modern casement windows contained, for the most part, within enlarged openings; slate sills. The second bay from the R has a modern multi-pane glazed door; 4 modern casements to the first floor, breaking the eaves and contained within large gabled dormers. Large modern windows to the L gable on both floors. The main entrance is in the rear gabled wing, at the angle between it and the primary section; modern boarded door. Further, similar windows to this side, and a C20th lean-to addition extruded between the primary and rear ranges on the other side to the entrance. The interior is altered to some extent, although stop chamfered beams and a wide fireplace with oven and primary stone winding stair survive. A section of grooved post-and-panel partition, now positioned to the L of the fireplace, was relocated from the first floor this century. The present house might be dated around 1600 with 18th century and later alterations and addition, probably built on the site of an earlier house now gone.

John Latham RCAHMW 9 July 2019
Source: British Listed Buildings.