Bryngarw Park, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityGarw Valley
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Description

The Edwardian gardens and grounds at Bryngarw are located in the Garw valley, of the village of Brynmenyn north of Bridgend, on slopes immediately west of the river. They are laid out around the Tudorbethan-style Bryngarw house (nprn 409938) which lies towards the centre of its grounds.
The site has a history of occupation likely dating from at least the fifteenth century. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map portrayal (1899) includes a walled garden, terrace walls, carriage drive, conservatory, isolated geometric copses, greenhouses, orchard, possible flower beds, and woodland with vista paths and ponds.

In their present form the grounds were created by Captain Onslow Powell Traherne between 1910 and 1918, aided in the design and planting by the landscape design partnership of Alfred Parsons, Captain Walter Partridge and Charles Tudway. Aside from the terraced lawn to the south of the house the gardens are informal.

There are areas of woodland, including semi-natural woodland, ponds, pools and water gardens. Ornamental trees and shrubs are planted in a woodland setting with some oriental features and fine specimen trees and shrubs. Chinese and Japanese plantings included maples, magnolias and rhododendrons. Bamboos, pines and other conifers were also planted. Water gardens lie in the valley below the house to the east. The kitchen garden, now a carpark, lay to the south of the house. The entrance to the grounds lies to the south just north of Brynmenyn, the house approached by a drive. Square stone piers and walls flank iron gates, all modern. Other built structures include a lodge (Bryngarw Lodge), kennels (now a dwelling), Japanese-style wooden bridge (replacing the original), and a small wooden pavilion with open verandah replacing the original pagoda.

The garden at Bryngarw has extensive informal Edwardian woodland and water gardens, with some oriental features and planting. The planting includes some fine specimen trees and shrubs, including Japanese maples, magnolias and rhododendrons. The partnership of Alfred Parsons, Captain Walter Partridge and Charles Tudway was involved in the design and plantings. It is laid out as a formal terraced garden with informal woodland and water garden with Japanese overtones of 1910-18.
To the north of the house low linear earthworks may predate the gardens.