Bryn Alyn, Garden, Rhydymwyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityCilcain
Description
1. 17th century pleasure ground closed by low stone wall 200ft long at the North with a gateway at its centre. There is a dovecote to the East, 8 bee-boles of early brick to the West and prospect to the South over parkland. Early 19th century additions include a 100ft brick-lined sandstone fruit wall, to make a half acre walled garden, now derelict; primary wall raised to take glasshouses (traces); potting shed, tool shed etc. to the North of the wall; shelter copse to the North East with winding paths (overgrown). The Garden is mostly lawn with a wide variety of spectacularly large specimen trees.
WHGT:CLWYD 1993

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire XIII, sheet 3 (1899). Its main elements on that map include bee-boles, parkland, carriage drive, walled garden, woodland, dovecote and lawns. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.