Rose Hill, Erbistock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
An 18th century house with later remodelling. Red brick walls with some incised stucco, and sash windows throughout. Slate roof and brick chimneys. Roughly rectilinear plan with a coach house attached to the right and a walled garden to the rear. Symmetrical 2-storey garden elevation of 5 bays with eaves cornice and slightly projecting central pediment. Portico and two detached Doric columns to the ground floor. 2- and 3- storey left-hand return elevation, with 2 gabled bays with gables treated as pediments. Each has a central opening in a stone architrave with a 9-pane sash window and a flush stone balustrade, stone string course, and ground floor later french windows. Recessed central 3-storey 3 window range, retaining incised stucco. The right-hand return has a 2-storey gabled bay and a single-storey porch with pilasters with stags-head motifs, recessed arched entrance with attached Doric pilasters. Attached to this elevation is a brick arcade with four arched openings and a flat roof leading to the coach house.
Associated with Rose Hill Stables (Nprn 37259) and Garden (Nprn 266467)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database