Scotch Hall, Llangollen Canal; The Telford Inn, Station Road, Trevor; Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen Rural
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The Telford Inn, Trevor, is a late 18th century house formerly known as Scotch Hall, and thought to have been built by the Ellesmere Canal Company as a residence for Telford's supervising engineer (Matthew Davidson) during the construction of the canal and the nearby Pontcysyllte Aqueduct (1795-1805). Now a public house, it is a two storey, three bay building, rendered with stone quoins. It has a low pitch hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and a pair of rendered chimneys at the ridge. There is a centre gabled entrance porch with a panelled door and overlight, and a nearly full-width rear extension with a catslide slate roof added in the late 19th- or early 20th-century. The ground floor retains the layout of a central hall and roughly square rooms with simple interiors on either side.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 25.10.2004