Cae'r Berllan

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
The earliest phase of the present house of Cae'r Berllan was probably erected in c.1590 itself probably replacing an earlier house on the site; this earliest section appears to now be confined to the uncoursed rubble walling at the right hand end and the attached stepped gable. The house is a symetrical 2 storey and attic building with 3 dormer windows.

The owner was Hugh Lewis Owen, attorney at law and son of Baron Lewis Owen (d.1555), and his wife Katherine (Pughe) ap Ieuan of Mathafarn, and their initials with the date appear in stone over the front door. The house was altered c.1690, probably the date of the present facade, at which time the rear wing was possibly added, and again in 1755, when it is said (inscription by front door) to have been rebuilt by the 4th descendant, Hugh Owen and KO. This may be the date of the lean-to kitchen built against the rear wing.

The property later passed to the Vaughan family, owners in the later 19th century. It was reroofed in 1973.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.