Mining Feature, Moel Hebog

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteMINING FEATURE
Description
A long, sinuous openwork with a level base approx. 1m wide running out onto a substantial tip. The overll form of the work is not clear as there is insufficient access close enough to see. The opening seems to run into a level / shaft above, where the work continues up hill as a similar cut at approximately level as the probable shaft. There is a small level-topped dump and similar material is piled up, up to 0.5m high, along the side of the cut. Overall the level is about 50m with the possible shaft central. It is possible that the sinous openwork is earlier, following a vein of mineralisation, as it continues in eroded form. Noted during an upland survey conducted by Archaeophysica during 2005-6