Farmstead, Ty-Canol, Creigen Ddu, Nr. Teifi Pools

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
1. Rectangular enclosure, named Ty-Canol in DAT records. Approx. 30m to the south west of the building platform is a "D" shaped enclosure (SN78046502) that may be a sheepfold, or ancillary farm building of some type. Visible on AP.
E.J.Stapley, 22/8/00.

2. The first and second editions of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1888 and 1905, name the farmstead as Ty Canol, meaning 'Middle House.' Dyfed Archaeological Trust describe the site as a 'small upland farmstead complex, now abandoned and ruinous. Shown as abandoned on 1964 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map.' On a visit in January 2019 Paul R. Davis recorded that Ty-Canol was 'a prominent and substantial ruin of a farmstead built on an elevated ridge above Cwm Mwyro. It appears to be a direct-entry house of 19th century date and is shown on the c.1880 OS map as Ty Canol. However, it is not shown on the tithe map, and so it was probably built sometime after the 1840s to replace its older namesake (NPRN 423959 - also known as Garreg Lwyd farmstead) in the valley below. The interior has been gutted, but there is a stone fireplace in the east gable.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Dyfed Archaeological Trust historic environment record, number 9313; Paul Davis.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th February 2019