Poyer's Arms;Poyer's Farm, Templeton

CommunityTempleton
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
1. The farmhouse is 2-storeys built of stone and is dated to the 17th century. It was modernised in mid-late C19th to form a T shape plan. Formerly known as the Poyer's Arms until 1930. It was said to have had a beam dated 1672.
The exterior has late 19th century sash windows and a slate roof. It retains its original 3-unit lateral-chimney-entry plan, with projecting lateral (hall) and (kitchen) gable-end chimneys, while the parlour (originally unheated) has a later gable-end fireplace. A projecting lateral stair lean-too, at the rear, may be part of the original plan, but contains a late 19th century turned newel-post to staircase. The projecting 1 ? storey dairy/pantry wing at the rear is of 19th century build, having contemporary roof truss to the main front. The floors to the main front are supported by bead-moulded joists and two stone-built partition walls. The roof has pine collar-rafter-trusses and purlins, with tie-beams to every other truss, each collar lap-joint has 2 strapped bolts.
PE/Domestic/SN11SW from G.A. Ward
C.H.Nicholas, RCAHMW, 04/01/2005.

2. Cadw's listed building description states that the farmhouse was in the Henllan estate and was used as a public house in the nineteenth century at least. It is one of several farmhouses in Templeton village of pre-enclosure date, in which lateral chimneys are said to have been a characteristic feature.
H Malaws, RCAHMW, 14/11/2006.