Park Street, 21, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Small town-house of c.1800, internally altered for a shop: stuccoed walls, the front and gables of brick, the rear of thin timber-framing and brick infill above a brick plinth.
Wallpaintings; Man-o'-war - attic: a wallpainting of a full-rigged ship, probably early 19th century. Immediately below the forecastle rail is the legend 'NEPTUNE/74'.

Additional note on the wallpainting and French prisoners-of-war in Newtown during the Napoleonic wars:

During the wars against Napoleon captured French officers were not imprisoned but sent to about 50 parole towns in England, Scotland and Wales. Four towns in Montgomeryshire were used ? Montgomery, from 1804 onwards and Newtown, Llanfyllin and Welshpool between 1812 and 1814. Lists of the officers, who included Dutchmen and Germans, survive for three of the towns but not for Newtown. There are fragmentary documentary sources for the men held at Newtown which suggest that officers were lodged at the Lion inn and, probably at the New inn (now the Sportsman) but most must have lived in private homes. Almost 200 men were in the town in these two years.
The only surviving physical evidence for their stay in the town is the painting in the house in Park street (at Llanfyllin the Council House, opposite the church has a remarkable set of murals painted by Pierre Augeraud who later married the rector's daughter). The black-and-white painting shows the French warship, the Neptune which was launched in 1803 and took part in the battle of Trafalgar. The mural is important in itself and as proof that French officers were held in this building; it also helps to fix the date of the building which must predate 1812; Newtown was expanding rapidly in the early nineteenth century when Park street was developed for housing.
In 1981 Cynric Mytton-Davies editor of the Montgomeryshire Express drew attention to the picture and Newtown Civic Society later campaigned to have it restored; this was achieved by 1987.
The story of the French parole prisoners is little known today but it is an important part of the town's long history and the mural deserves to be properly protected for the future.
Edward Parry/Newtown Civic Society/11/July/2014 forwarded to RCAHMW (RFS).