Bryntalch Villa , Abermule

CommunityLlandyssil
Description
Vernacular revival lodge house by G.F. Bodley. Red brick under a hipped, clay tile covered roof and timber framed to central gable. Balanced asymmetrical composition, in which the central gable is clasped by the strong forms of the hipped roof to either side. Single storey with attics except for wide, recessed central bay of front (E) elevation which from eaves level rises as a timber framed gable with decorative cusping above collar level. The recessed ground floor continues at the north end with the roof projected well beyond, supported on massive timber posts to form a small loggia. The central bay is partly obscured by a modern half glazed timber porch. The entrance, concealed by the porch, is to the S side of the central bay, with a mullioned and transomed window, central to the gable to its right and matching a similar window at first floor level. The projecting southern bay has a two light mullioned and transomed window at ground floor with a 3 light dormer window of similar pattern beneath a hipped tiled roof with wide projecting eaves at first floor. The low level eaves of the hipped roof extend across the south end, interupted at its centre by a large square brick stack with square shafts separated by diagonally set brick projections. The west elevation is simpler with a narrow two storey projecting gable at its centre. Its upper storey is clad with whitened horizontal boarding. A brick stack similar to that at the south rises from the apex of the northern hipped roof. To the N of the projecting gable is a small raking dormer containing a window with square quarries. Further N still, the wall is recessed from the line of the stack to the eaves, giving the appearance of a lean-to. This area contains a rear planked door with a small light above, both under segmental brick heads. The eaves line falls to the S of the projecting gable and there is a modern planked door and a casement window below. The N and S ends of the building both contain a 4-pane casement under a segmental brick head and the N end also contains a planked door.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 21/9/06