Twyn-y-Briddallt, Roman Camp

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityFerndale
Type Of SiteMARCHING CAMP
PeriodRoman
Description
The Roman temporary camp at Twyn-y-Briddallt encloses the summit of a prominent ridge, and was built by a Roman army as a temporary base. The camp encloses an area of about 7.3ha and is defined by well preserved sections of rampart and ditch. The enclosure is unusually irregular, care having been taken to wrest advantage from the natural topography. Three entrances survive, all featuring internal CLAVICULAE (curving in-turned sections of rampart). The north-west and south-east facing entrances are set in re-entrants in the ramparts. The layout of the south-east entrance is particularly unusual and it is laid out across a steep scarp.
The camp is likely to have faced south-east. Its unusual form and the choice of a ridge-top location, suggests that this is the camp of an unsucessful and worried Roman army.

Air Photos: CUAP; RCAHMW coverage

Source: RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory I.2 Iron Age & Roman (1976), 99-101 No.741, fig56.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Oes y Rhufeiniaid. Glamorgan: Roman, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.