Plas Valdre;Towers Restaurant, Castle Square, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Formerly known and listed as Plas Valdre.

Mid C19 or earlier. Three storeys. South-east elevation of house with three gabled bays and with recessed bay at South-west end. Slate roofs. Pebbledash cladding. Gables with pierced bargeboards with finials. Small two-light windows with architraves to attic storey. In each flanking bay, a storeyed canted bay window to first and ground floors, with a window of four-lights to each storey. Centre bay has a two-light casement window in first floor and a doorway with cornice on consoles and modern door on ground floor. Recessed bay to South-west has a plain two-light casement on first floor; on ground floor, a four-panelled door with overlight and with canopy to right hand. Gabled side elevation of this last bay faces Castle Street; pierced bargeboard and finial; small attic casement; tall sash window three panes wide to left hand on first floor.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 5/10/06