St Elidyr's Church, Ludchurch

CommunityLampeter Velfrey
Description
St Elidyr's Church is situated on a hilltop, within a rectilinear churchyard which is noted to be of similar form to the churchyards at Mathry and Penally. The churchyard is nuclear to an irregular field system which may predate the surrounding former open-field enclosures, which re more regular in shape. The `Elidyr? dedication is a hypocoristic form of `Teilo? and is one of a group of five Teilo churches, thought to represent properties acquired by the mother church at Penally.

The church is a Grade 2* listed building, considered nationally important as a largely mediaeval church with a fine tower, retaining orignal form and much of its early fabric, and occupying a prominent site. The building is constructed of limestone rubble and consists of 3-bayed nave, 2-bayed chancel, 5-bayed south aisle, 3-storeyed west tower and north porch. The limestone font with square bowl, stem and base are all thought to date to the twelfth century. The nave may date to the 13th century. The chancel arch is 14th century and the chancel may also date to this time. The tower was otiginally a saddleback tower, probably dating to the 14th century. The south aisle arcade is dateable to the 15th century, which is when the belfry stage of the tower was rebuilt in its present form. The church was refenestrated in the later 16th- early 17th century, which survive in the south aisle and the tower. The porch was added between 1839 and 1873. The churches was repaired around 1860, when it was partially reseated and partially refenestrated. The blocking of the south door and some medieval windows is thought to have taken place at this time. The church was restored in 1891-1893, to the designs of F.R. Kempson. It was partially refenestrated, one of the porch doors was rebuilt and the interior was reroofed, refloored, replastered and reseated.