Stackpole Quay Farm, Stackpole

CommunityStackpole
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Stackpole Quay Farm lies at the north end of Stackpole Quay, to the north-east of the limestone quarry and kiln [NPRN: 40732]. It is one of the Cawdor Estate farms: a large altered farmhouse (possibly with an early core), surrounded by a small `model farm' courtyard of outbuildings. The house is aligned roughly north-south, with the west facade a very plain 19th century front, with limewashed rubble walls and a slate roof, sash windows below flat wooden lintels and rubble chimneys. The north gable has a small rounded oven in the corner by the rear extension, and the extension has brick dressings to the windows. The gabled rear wing probably predates it, but has been altered. The long east-west wing is later. The interior has been considerably altered, particularly in the southern half of the house. At the north end there is a deep open fireplace with a rough wooden bressummer, with an oven to one side and a copper (possibly in a former oven) to the other. The partition wall formerly had two doorways, one of which was blocked by the wooden staircase (now removed) and its embrasure used for a small fireplace. A modern blockwork wall divided the building in two (possibly replacing a former solid stone partition). 2 doorways lead into the rear dairy: a square-headed opening from the north room and a cambered arch from the south room. A similar cambered arch indicates the division between the 2 halves of the dairy. The southern half has a deep fireplace in the gable (partly blocked), and a doorway to the outbuildings next to it. The 1st floor of the north half indicates some of the alterations: north of the partition, the roof has been raised by about 60cm, and new trusses with plain pegged collars, put in. The chimney breast is stepped back to the west, and there is a low blocked doorway to the east, suggesting this may have been a granary or servant's quarters with independent access. Under the roof, at the junction of the main wing and the gabled rear wing (where the ground plans show a solid block of masonry), there appears to be the base of a shouldered chimney-stack. This may indicate the former presence of a lateral stack. South of the partition is one of the higher-level trusses of the rest of the building, with chamfered notched lapped collars pegged to the principal rafters, with the apex halved. It may be that a small 17th century house with a lateral chimney was added to by a long extension in the 18th century, the old building being relegated to kitchen plus granary-loft, and a new fireplace and oven built. Later, in the nineteenth century, the building may have been divided into 2 dwellings, with the roof of the old part being raised.
(Source: NMR Site files, AJ Parkinson, 5 December 1978).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 22nd March 2005