Bryn Castell

CommunityLlanelltyd
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description

Fortified Settlement at Bryn Castell - this small hilltop enclosure probably dates from the Iron Age. Although disturbed on the E side, the stone ramparts can easily be traced and the original facing can be identified in several places on the S and W. The entrance is defined by a setting of large boulders and the interior is undisturbed, with evidence of at least one internal structure. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels.

Reference: Cadw Scheduled Monumment description.